Great American Bagel photo
🥯 Bagel Shop

Great American Bagel

📍 Palos Heights, United States

Great American Bagel is a Palos Heights bagel shop where the bagels are hand-rolled and boiled the traditional way. Cream cheese, lox, and bialys round out the offering. 4/5 from 10 reviews — a bakery that regulars return to for the basics done well. Expect Hand-Rolled Bagels, Cream Cheese Varieties, Lox & Schmear, Bialys, Breakfast Sandwiches at the counter.

50 Best Bakeries Rating

4.4/5.0

Google Rating

4/5.0

Based on 10 reviews

Your Rating

Drinks & Specialties

Hand-Rolled BagelsCream Cheese VarietiesLox & SchmearBialysBreakfast SandwichesHouse Spreads
Advertisement

Location

📅 Reserve a Table🔍 View on Google📍 Directions🍸 Bakery Tours & Tastings🌴 Tours & Activities

Some links may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Great American Bagel specialise in?

Great American Bagel offers a range of bagel shop specialties including Hand-Rolled Bagels, Cream Cheese Varieties, Lox & Schmear, Bialys, Breakfast Sandwiches, House Spreads, and more.

What is the rating of Great American Bagel?

Great American Bagel has a Google rating of 4/5 based on 10 reviews. Our editorial rating is 4.4/5.

Where is Great American Bagel located?

Great American Bagel is located in Palos Heights, United States. You can find directions and the exact location on Google Maps.

How do I visit Great American Bagel?

Most bakeries operate as walk-in only with counter service. For advance orders or celebration cakes, we recommend contacting Great American Bagel directly through their website or phone.

Other bakeries in Palos Heights

The HoneyBaked Ham Company in Palos Heights
The HoneyBaked Ham Company
Bakery
The HoneyBaked Ham Company
Palos Heights 4
Baumann's Bakery in Palos Heights
Baumann's Bakery
Bakery
Baumann's Bakery
Palos Heights 4
Doughs Guys Bakery in Palos Heights
Doughs Guys Bakery
Bakery
Doughs Guys Bakery
Palos Heights 4
Breadsmith of Palos Heights in Palos Heights
Breadsmith of Palos Heights
Bread Bakery
Breadsmith of Palos Heights
Palos Heights 4